2018 Schedule

Friday, January 12

Spirited Conversation about NOM 70

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Eduardo Belaunzaran, Alejandro Santa Cruz

Modernist Bar Techniques

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Dave Arnold and Don Lee

A Career Progression Panel - Examples From Our Peers

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

David Allardice, Trevor Schneider, Jeret Pena, Beth Runnels, Adil Yamin

Designing & Branding

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Meaghan Dorman, Amanda Elder & Erick Castro

Vermouth: Ancient Roots, Texas Boots

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM

Mark Swanholm and Carla Casariego

You're Comparing Apples to Oranges

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Donny Clutterbuck

Regionality Within Oaxaca

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Francisco Terrazas, Emma Janzen

Mead Cocktails

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Fred Minnick

Irish Whiskey – History & Heritage

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Brett McCoy D’Arcy

Raising the Bark – All Things Bitter

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Tom Richter and Sother Teague

Mexican Denominations of Origin: An Educational Journey Through Spirits & Flavors

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Ricardo Pico, Dr. Ivan Saldana, Miriam Pacheco, Sergio Mendoza and Edgar Najera

Whisky vs Whiskey

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Tim Herlihy, Mitch Bechard

The Care & Nurturing of the Bartender: A Round Table Discussion

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Rachel DelRocco, T. Cole Newton, Rick Dobbs, Theresa Dobbs

GO Team!

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Jacob Trevino

singani63: Elevate Your Cocktail

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Exclusive screening of Steven Soderbergh's singani63 short film

Saturday, January 13

Japanese Shochu Meets Western Mixology

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Bryan Masamitsu Parsons

Inside the Cocktail Dive

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

T. Cole Newton, Sam Halhuli

Bigger Than Life: A Texas Cocktail History

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Nico Martini

Hands-on Distilling: A Workshop on Location

10:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Chris Mobley & Boyan Kalusevic

Bourbon Barrel Experiments: Aging Bourbon and Barrel Aged Cocktails

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Mark McDavid, Jordan Corney, Dr. Gary Elliott

It's About Building Community

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Raymond Tremblay

Reinforce the Source: Reimagining Consumption Practices

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Misty Kalkofen & Kiowa Bryan

Bringing Kitchen & Bar Together

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM

Rick Dobbs, Theresa Dobbs

Who Was First?

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

Ruben Aceves Vidiro

In Malt We Trust

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Jordan Felix, Johnnie Mundell, Robin Nance

Sherry 101

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

John Garrett

Liquid Alchemy: Using Bitters in the World of Mixology

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM

Steve Corman, Johanna Corman

Creating an Instagram-able Cocktail

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Cody Goldstein

Mixology 201: Flavor, Balance & Technique

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Jonathan Pogash

Wide World of Brandy

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Jason Horn

Taking Your Vodka Beyond Soda & Lime

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Trevor Schneider