2017 Schedule

Friday, January 06

Paired Dinner: Chisme & Roca Patron

7:00PM

Chisme and Roca Patron

Paired Dinner: Lüke & Jameson

7:00PM

Lüke and Jameson

Saturday, January 07

Paired Dinner: Bohanan’s & Angel’s Envy

7:00PM

Bohanan's and Angel's Envy SOLD OUT

Paired Dinner: Lüke & Casa Dragones

7:00PM

Lüke and Casa Dragones SOLD OUT

Sunday, January 08

Paired Brunch: Peggy’s on the Green & Cinco and Seersucker

11:00AM

Peggy's on the Green, Cinco, and Seersucker SOLD OUT

Paired Dinner: The Palm & Chivas

7:00PM

The Palm and Chivas

Monday, January 09

Paired Dinner: Botika & Zacapa

7:00PM

Botika and Zacapa

Paired Dinner: Shuck Shack & Hendrick’s

7:00PM

Shuck Shack and Hendrick's

Tuesday, January 10

Paired Dinner: Grayze & Woodford Reserve

7:00PM

Grayze and Woodford Reserve

Paired Dinner: La Cantera SweetFire & Cadre Noir Imports

7:00PM

La Cantera SweetFire and Cadre Noir Imports

Paired Dinner: Supper & Milagro

7:00PM

Supper and Milagro SOLD OUT

Bourbon & BBQ

7:00PM

Two Bros. BBQ and Sazerac

Thursday, January 12

Paired Dinner: Biga on The Banks & Aberlour and Glenlivet

6:30pm Reception | 7:30pm Dinner

Biga on The Banks, Aberlour, and Glenlivet

Friday, January 13

Aquavit: A Global Tour

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Jacob Grier

Fermentation Science: The Effect on Flavor & Aroma

11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

Miles Munroe and Christian Krogstad

The Allure of the Dive Bar

11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

Claire Bertin-Lang and Pam Wiznitzer

Mix It with Monte!

11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

Matt Brown & Top Texas Bartenders

The Five W’s of Drinking

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Christopher E. Ware and Timothy Bryand

Mixology 101: Build Your Own Cocktail

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Jonathan Pogash

Craftsmanship and Innovation

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Jeff Arnett, 7th Master Distiller, Jack Daniel's Distillery

Libations, Lost in Translation

1:30pm - 2:45pm

Angel De La Vega

Earth, Wind, and Fire: Old World Ingredients

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Nicole Ciani and Lee Edwards

10 Cocktails to Master

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Jason Kosmas

The Art of Pairing

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Rashid Barrett

The Best and the Forgotten

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Sly Cosmopoulos

Saturday, January 14

Seersucker Southern Style Gin and Cinco Vodka Distillery Tour

10:30 AM (Pickup) - 1:30 PM (Dropoff)

Trey Azar

Grape to Grain: an Auld Alliance

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Zahra Bates & Robin Nance

Bourbon: A History

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Fred Minnick

Cocktail DIY: Mixologist Tips of the Trade

11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

Lucas Felak

Keeping It Fresh: Menu Maintenance and Creativity

11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

Meaghan Dorman and Sarah Morrisey

History of Gin and Tonic

11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

Tom Richter

Whiskey Bon Voyage

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Daniel Barnes and Joseph Castillo

Rum: The Wild West of Spirits

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Kiowa Bryan

Tequila: From the Inside Out

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

John Garrett, Guillermo Erickson Sauza and Tomas Estes

Join the Rye Revival with Redemption Whiskey

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Eric Rosentreter

Wood University

1:30 PM - 2:45 Pm

Dave Pickerell

The Martini and the Discerning Palette

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Jason Kosmas & Simon Ford

Source Whiskey, It’s Not a Four-Letter Word

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Chris Furtado and Mike Raymond

How Not to Create Your Next Mezcal Brand: The Story of Sustainable Brand Development

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Ricardo Pico, Graciela Angles Carreno, Pedro Jimenez Gurria and Erick Rodriguez

Sunday, January 15